Important dates

14.5.2018 - 25.6.2018 - Exam period

29.6.2018 13:00 - Graduation Ceremony

1.7.2018 - 31.8.2018 - Summer holiday

More... »

Search
Advanced search




Visa

Find below the information regarding your stay in the Czech Republic. Depending on the citizenship you are holding, you either belong to one of these categories: EU citizens (including those coming from the Schengen Area – Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Switzerland) or non-EU citizens. According to this, please refer to the information below.

Please note that all obligations or rules may apply to foreign students are listed and regularly updated here

!Important information!

Please, be aware of the fact that the full and actual information are always available at the website of the Ministry of Interior of the Czech Republic.

EU citizens

  • EU citizens may apply for a certificate of temporary residence.
  • After your arrival to Prague – you have to be registred within 30 days in the Foreign Police (in case you are accommodated at the dormitory – the announcement of your arrival is done by the dormitory) – see more
  • You need a valid passport or another equivalent ID
  • EU citizens do not need a visa to study in the Czech Republic (as well as citizens of Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Switzerland)
  • The certificate of temporary residence is not a condition of their stay in the Czech Republic, therefore it is up to them whether they request this certificate be issued or not
  • A certificate of temporary residence is issued at the request of an EU citizen who intends to stay in the Czech Republic for more than 3 months
  • The application for issuing a certificate of temporary residence is filed on the appropriate form. Application requirements are:

An application for a certificate of temporary residence can be filed at the MOI offices.

An applications submitted in the capital city Prague.

The application is processed without undue delay, within 30 days of initiating the process at the latest.

In the case of a positive decision, the applicant is invited in writing or by telephone by the MOI office to pick up the certificate of temporary residence.

 

Non-EU citizens

Before arrival

Non -EU citizens have to apply at the embassy of the Czech Republic in the country of their permant stay for:

  • Long term visa for the study purpose  – approved length of max. 1 year in the Czech Republic;  then the student must apply for an extension before the visa expires (90-14 days before expiration date) at the Immigration Office in the Czech Republic, applicaton fee 2 500 CZK
  • Long term residence permit for the study purpose– approved length max. 1 year; then the student must apply for an extension before the permit expires (90-14 days before expiration) at the Immigration Office in the Czech Republic, applicaton fee 2 500 CZK

Student solves the visa issue on their own. The application procedure shall be initiated immediately after receiving information from our University about your acceptance. You can apply for a visa/residence permit at the local Czech Embassy or Consulate in your country of origin or in the country where you have a long term residence permit.

Important is to contact the local Czech Embassy or Consulate for details on Visa Application and read the instructions on filling in the application properly – here you can find all neccessary information including the contact to the Embassy or Consulate in your country. Different Czech Embassies can have different documents required, therefore please read and follow the instructions properly.

The application procedure for obtaining visa/residence permit – takes about two to three months (in particularly complicated cases even 120 days). Please start your application procedure immediately after receiving information from our University about your acceptance. There are many documents you have to prepare, additionally you will receive also the documents from our university.

What applicants usually need for obtaining a visa (always check in advance according to the respective Embassy requirements):

  • a valid travel document
  • 2 photographs
  • proof of funds
  • medical travel insurance
  • proof of accomodation
  • document on enrolment in studies

Coordinator of a programme you were admitted to will help you with:

  • immediately after your succesfuly passed admission exam send you the Confirmation of Study(“Jednotné potvrzení o studiu”)
  • and will issue the Proof of Accomodation(“Doklad o zajištění ubytování”) - only for those, who applied for an accomodation at the University dormitory; if the student makes its own arrangement of the accommodation they have to follow the rules of the conditions for this kind of document by their own.

These documents are issued in the Czech language according to the requirements and conditions of the Ministry of Interior of the Czech Republic.

We recommend applying for long residence permit for the study purpose of the legal stay in the Czech Republic immediately at the embassy of the Czech Republic. Find the detailed information at the website of the Ministry of Interior of the Czech Republic.

Please note that it is necessary to be physically present in the country where you applied at the time the visa is issued in the passport.

Health insurance rules – see the information at the web of the International Office.

After arrival to Prague

Upon arrival, students from non-EU countries are obliged to register after arrival with the Foreign Police, if it has not been done by the accommodation provider. Students from EU countries have the same obligations.

  • Students with the long term visa for the study purpose– have to be registered within 3 days  after their arrival to Prague in the Foreign Police (in case you are accommodated at the dormitory – the announcement of your arrival is done by the dormitory) – see more
  • Students with the long term residence permit for the study purpose– Within 3 working days of entering the Czech Republic, all foreign students arriving to receive a long-term residence permit are obliged to report to the Immigration Office of the Ministry of the Interior (MOI office) in person for the purpose of carrying out activities associated with issuing a biometric residence card, where they may also report their arrival. – see more

Current students

  • All students have to follow rules and conditions of legal stay in the Czech Republic
  • Do not forget to extend your visa/ residence permit on time – earliest 90 days and at latest 14 days before your current visa/ residence permit expires
  • Requirements for an application for a long-term visa for the purpose of „studies“ can be found here
  • Requirements for an application for a long-term residence permit for the purpose of „studies“ can be found here
  • Do not forget to announce any changes of your address at the Foreign Police

If you need:

  • Confirmation of study for the extension of the visa/ residence permit – ask your programme Coordinator
  • Proof of Accomodation – ask a dormitory manager (if living at the dormitories)
  • All application forms you might need can be found at the webpage Ministry of the Interior

 After graduation

  • Graduates loose the study statute and must leave the country or apply a new visa/ residence permit
  • The biometrical card must be returned to the Immigration Office of the  Ministry of the Interior. Please, do not forget to return the residence card before ending their stay in the CR.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

question1Sure you know everything? If not, consult this link with useful information and tips.

 

FacebookTwitterGoogle+